Contact
01603 701 077 Upload CV

Perfect Placement UK Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which we may use, process, store and disclose personal data that we may collect about individuals who visit our website, use our recruitment services or work with us as a supplier.

Protecting your personal data is a priority for us.

Key Information

About Us

We are Perfect Placement UK Ltd, a registered company in England under the number 04293920. Perfect Placement UK Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to in this document as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Perfect Placement).

Our registered address is Avocet Court, 8 Central Avenue, St Andrews Business Park, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 0HR. We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003.

We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent roles;
  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Data Privacy Officer (DPO):

Email Address: admin@perfectplacement.co.uk Postal Address: Avocet Court, 8 Central Avenue, St Andrews Business Park, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 0HR.

Please ensure your communication is addressed for the attention of the DPO.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review. We may update this policy at any time. Updates to this policy will be reflected on this webpage after they have been made.

Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for how they use, process, store or disclose your personal data.

About this policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we use, store, collect and process your personal data and applies to our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers and other people with whom we may contact in a business capacity.

This policy covers:

  • The types of personal data we may collect about you
  • Explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • Explains how long we keep your personal data for
  • Explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data
  • Sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data
  • Explains the effect of refusing to provide your personal data
  • Explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • Explains how you may contact us and how we may contact you

The Personal Data We Collect

Candidate Data

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact Details such as Email Address and Phone Number
  • Curriculum Vitae (CV) including Employment History, Education Details and Relevant Information
  • Home Address
  • Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain, e.g. LinkedIn
  • Immigration Status / Right to Work

On occasion we will collect and process the following information:

  • National Insurance Number
  • Date of Birth
  • References and Referee details
  • Emergency Contact Details
  • Extra Information that you choose to tell us
  • Extra Information that your referees choose to tell us about you

We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you where you have given your express consent.

Client Data

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Business Contact Details including Email Address and Phone Number
  • Information and conversations relating to candidates introduced by Perfect Placement
  • Extra Information that you choose to tell us.

Supplier Data

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Business Contact Details including Email Address and Phone Number
  • Website Users

Web Users

We collect a limited amount of data from the users of our website which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the most popular referrers and website responsiveness. You can read more about the cookies we have operating on our website below.

How We Collect Personal Data and Why We Have It

Candidates

How we collect Candidate Data

Most of the personal data we process is provided directly by you which may include:

  • Emailing your CV to us or one of our employees
  • Uploading your CV to www.perfectplacement.co.uk
  • Providing a hard copy of your CV
  • Providing Information directly to us as it has been requested
  • Conversations on the telephone which has been recorded

We also receive personal data indirectly, from the following sources:

  • Job Boards where you have uploaded your CV and of which we subscribe
  • Professional profiles such as LinkedIn
  • Where you have applied to a job advert, advertised by us
  • The public domain, when searching for suitable candidates
  • Through our Recommend a Friend Scheme

Why we collect Candidate Data

The main reason we collect and process Candidate data is to enable us to provide our recruitment services to you and facilitate the recruitment process:

  • Identify suitable vacancies for you
  • To update you on a current job application
  • To stay up to date with your employment and skills.
  • Assessing data about you against current vacancies which we think may be suitable for you
  • Enabling you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you
  • Send your information to clients for job opportunities when you have given us explicit consent to do so.
  • Allow us to fulfil our obligations to you arising from any contracts entered into between us
  • Allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients in relation to your recruitment process
  • Allow us to fulfil any legal obligations in relation to your recruitment
  • To enable us to send you targeted, relevant marketing materials or other communications which we think are likely to be of interest to you. Before we do so, you will be given an option to opt-out of such communications and an option to unsubscribe will also be provided with each communication.

Clients

How we collect Client Data

We obtain Client data either directly from you when you contact us by phone and/or email or where we contact you through business development activities by phone and/or email or a member of your organisation has given us your details.

We may also collect data from sources such as:

  • The public domain, such as an organisations website and other online sources
  • Professional profiles such as LinkedIn
  • Conversations on the telephone which are recorded

Why we collect Client Data

The main reason we collect and process Client data is to enable us to provide our recruitment services to you and facilitate the recruitment process:

  • In order to contact you in relation to recruitment services we are providing or can provide to you
  • To keep a record of our conversations
  • To enable us to send you targeted, relevant marketing materials or other communications which we think are likely to be of interest to you. Before we do so, you will be given an option to opt-out of such communications and an option to unsubscribe will also be provided with each communication.

Suppliers

How we collect Supplier Data

We obtain Supplier data either directly from you when you contact us by phone and/or email or a member of your organisation has given us your details.

Why we collect Supplier Data

  • In order to contact you in relation to our agreements
  • To obtain support and services from you

How Long We Keep your Data for

We will delete candidate personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for seven years (or for such longer period as we believe, in good faith, that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV onto our website, apply for jobs with us or we receive an updated CV from a job board. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication or engage with any of our marketing communications.

Under data protection regulations (UK GDPR), we are required to keep the data we hold accurate and, where necessary, up to date. As such, we will make an effort to regularly communicate with you to ensure your data is up to date and accurate.

Whilst we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within an archive system. While certain details may still exist on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or staff.

Who we share your Personal Data with

Candidates

We share your personal data with the client who has a position to fill, in order to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available position. Every time you wish us to submit an application on your behalf you need to provide us with your verbal or written consent

We may occasionally conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we would notify you beforehand to obtain verbal or written consent.

Clients

We share your data with candidates during the course of providing recruitment services to you.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Under the UK GDPR, we rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal data:

(a) Performing a contract - where, in order to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us, it is necessary for us to process your personal data.

(b)  Compliance with a legal obligation - where we need to process your personal data to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

(c)  Our legitimate interests or those of a third party - including:

  • providing our services to you;
  • responding to your requests and enquiries (the legitimate interest for us in this case is to maintain a constant and updated communication with clients and candidates, which is part of any commercial relationship);
  • optimising the performance of our website and user experience;
  • informing you about our services (the legitimate interest for us is to inform clients and candidates about similar services and products);
  • ensuring that our operations are conducted in an efficient manner;
  • providing satisfaction surveys of our services; and
  • contacting prospect business clients in order to establish commercial relationships with business clients (the legitimate interest of us is to maintain relations of any kind with the company where the contact person works).

(d) Consent - In some circumstances, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data in a particular way – in particular to manage your marketing preferences or to apply for a job on your behalf. For example, if you register for a job, we will offer you the possibility of registering for similar job alerts.  To the extent that we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Please contact us, if you would like to withdraw your consent.

Failure to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform our Recruitment Services or Contract with you. This may cause a delay in the Recruitment Services and we may be unable to continue with an application or placement. In this case, we will notify you.

Your Rights and Choices in relation to the Data we hold on you

You have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) - https://ico.org.uk/

The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

The right to restrict processing

You have rights to suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be supressed to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the ICO.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

Exercising your rights

To exercise your rights, or to withdraw your consent to processing, or to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us, you can:

Email us at: admin@perfectplacement.co.uk, or,

Write to us at: Perfect Placement UK Ltd Avocet Court, 8 Central Avenue, St Andrews Business Park, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 0HR.

Contact

We may contact you via phone, email or social media. If you prefer contact via a different means, please let us know.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, or if you have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact admin@perfectplacement.co.uk


Last updated: 17.06.22

The cookies on this site are:

Cookie Domain Type  Description Duration
_ga .perfectplacement.co.uk Analytics The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors. 2 years
_gid .perfectplacement.co.uk Analytics Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously. 1 day
_gat_gtag_UA_1171304_1 .perfectplacement.co.uk Analytics Set by Google to distinguish users. 1 minute
JSESSIONID www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary The JSESSIONID cookie is used by New Relic to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. session
cky-active-check .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie to check if the consent banner is active on the website. 1 day
cookieyesID .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie as a unique identifier for visitors according to their consent. 1 year
cky-consent .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary The cookie is set by CookieYes to remember the users's consent settings so that the website recognizes the users the next time they visit. 1 year
cookieyes-necessary .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie to remember the consent of users for the use of cookies in the 'Necessary' category. 1 year
cookieyes-functional .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie to remember the consent of users for the use of cookies in the 'Functional' category. 1 year
cookieyes-analytics .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie to remember the consent of users for the use of cookies in the 'Analytics' category. 1 year
cookieyes-performance .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie to remember the consent of users for the use of cookies in the 'Performance' category. 1 year
cookieyes-advertisement .www.perfectplacement.co.uk Necessary CookieYes sets this cookie to remember the consent of users for the use of cookies in the 'Advertisement' category. 1 year

 

Please click on the button below to disable receiving cookies: